Northfleet news

District Athletics Championships

District Athletics Finishing positions

It was a hot day at Dartford Harriers Athletics Stadium but our boys kept their discipline to put in some excellent performances in the District Athletics Championships.

The fourteen schools who took part included Gravesend Grammar School, Dartford Grammar School, Wilmington Grammar School, Dartford STC, Ebbsfleet Academy, Leigh Academy, Longfield Academy, Meopham School, Orchards Academy, St George’s CofE, St John’s Comprehensive, Thamesview School, Wilmington Academy, Northfleet Technology College.

Year 10:   2nd place overall

Year 9:     3rd place overall

Year 8:     4th place overall

Year 7:    4th place overall

Many of our students beat NTC’s athletics records, as below-

Year 7

Louie, George, Luke, Mikey  2nd place in 4 x 100m relay (58.29 seconds – faster than current school record!)

George  – 2nd place in Shot Putt (9.90 metres)

Louis  – 3rd place in 100 metres (13.07 seconds)

Louis  – 3rd place in Javelin (19.46 metres)

Luke  – 4th place in 100 metres (13.38 seconds)

Luke  – 4th place in 800 metres (2mins 59 seconds)

Year 8

Arthur, Ben, Ryan, Keean  2nd place in 4 x 100m relay  (57.89 seconds)

Gianni  – 3rd  place in High Jump (1 metre 40cm)

Arthur 4th place in Shot Putt (10.00 metres – better than current school record!)

Tommy 4th place in 1500 metres (5 mins 55 seconds)

Year 9

Kyle, Kyron, Matas, Lloyd 3rd place in 4 x 100m relay  (50.82 seconds – faster than current school record!)

Kyle 3rd place in 200 metres (24.57 seconds – faster than current school record!)

Kyle 3rd place in 800 metres (2 mins 41 seconds)

 Rithik – 4th  place in High Jump (1 metre 40cm)

Lloyd 4th  place in 1500 metres (5 mins 38 seconds)

Matas 4th  place in Shot Putt (10.30 metres)

Year 10

Daniel, Daniel, Vinnie, Cameron 2nd place in 4 x 100m relay  (50.46 seconds – faster than current school record!)

Dan 2nd place in 200 metres (23.95 seconds – faster than current school record!)

Vinnie 2nd place in 400 metres (58.69 seconds – faster than current school record!)

Cameron 3rd place in Javelin (28.57 metres)

Daniel – 4th  place in 100 metres (12.00 seconds)

 

Mr S Restarick

PE Teacher

 

share this article